Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
§ 58-40-10. Other definitions.
As used in this Article and in Articles 36 and 37 of this Chapter:
(1)"Private passenger motor vehicle" means:
a. A motor vehicle of the private passenger or station wagon type that is owned or hired under a long-term contract by the policy named insured and that is neither used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others without a driver; or
b. A motor vehicle that is a pickup truck or van that is owned by an individual or by husband and wife or individuals who are residents of the same household if it:
1. Has a gross vehicle weight as specified by the manufacturer of less than 14,000 pounds; and
2. Is not used for the delivery or transportation of goods or materials unless such use is
(i)incidental to the insured's business of installing, maintaining, or repairing furnishings or equipment, or
(ii)for farming or ranching. Such vehicles owned by a family farm copartnership or a family farm corporation shall be considered owned by an individual for the purposes of this section; or
c. A motorcycle, motorized scooter, moped, or other similar motorized vehicle not used for commercial purposes.
(2)"Nonfleet" motor vehicle means a motor vehicle not eligible for classification as a fleet vehicle for the reason that the motor vehicle is one of four or fewer motor vehicles hired under a long-term contract or owned by the insured named in the policy. (1987, c. 864, s. 67; 1989, c. 789, s. 1; 1995, c. 517, s. 25; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 730, s. 1; 2013-199, s. 20; 2013-410, s. 44; 2015-125, s. 6; 2016-90, s. 12.6(d).)