Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
§ 58-30-5. Persons covered.
The proceedings authorized by this Article may be applied to:
(1)All insurers that are doing, or have done, an insurance business in this State, and against whom claims arising from that business may exist now or in the future.
(2)All insurers that purport to do an insurance business in this State.
(3)All insurers that have insureds resident in this State.
(4)All persons organized or in the process of organizing with the intent to do an insurance business in this State.
(5)All persons subject to Articles 64, 65 and 66, or 67 of this Chapter; except to the extent there is a conflict between the provisions of this Article and the provisions of those Articles, in which case those Articles will govern.
(6)Self-insured group workers' compensation funds subject to Article 47 of this Chapter. (1989, c. 452, s. 1; 1995, c. 471, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 582, s. 1; 1999-132, s. 7.2.)