Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
§ 58-10-430. Audits and Financial Analysis.
(a)Whenever the Commissioner determines it to be prudent, the Commissioner shall audit a captive insurance company's affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, and whether it has complied with this Part. The expenses and charges of the audit shall be paid by the captive insurance company.
(a1)Whenever the Commissioner determines it to be prudent, the Commissioner shall conduct a financial analysis of information submitted to or obtained by the Commissioner pursuant to this Part. Except as otherwise provided in this Part, the captive insurance company is not required to pay the expense and charges of the financial analysis.
(b)G.S. 58-2-160 shall apply to audits and financial analyses conducted under this section.
(c)All audit reports, preliminary audit reports or results, working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the course of an audit or financial analysis made under this section are confidential, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commissioner or an employee or agent of the Commissioner. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the Commissioner from using such information in furtherance of the Commissioner's regulatory authority under this Chapter. The Commissioner shall have the discretion to grant access to such information to public officials having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance in any other state or country or to law enforcement officers of this State or any other state or agency of the federal government at any time only if the officials receiving the information agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality of the information in a manner consistent with this subsection.
(d)Risk retention groups are not subject to this section and shall instead be audited in accordance with the Examination Law, G.S. 58-2-131 through G.S. 58-2-134. (2013-116, s. 1; 2014-65, s. 12; 2015-99, s. 1; 2016-78, s. 4.1(n); 2022-7, s. 3.)