Code · North Carolina · Chapter 58 — Insurance
Article 31A.
Article 31A.
State Insurance for Public Education.
Part 1. Public Education Property.
§ 58-31A-1. Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply in this Part:
(1)Insurable hazards. - A minimum list of perils, risks, or hazards which must be insured against loss, which includes the following: fire, lightning, windstorm, hail, explosion, aircraft or vehicles, riot or civil commotion, smoke, vandalism, sprinkler leakage, sinkhole collapse, volcanic action, falling objects, weight of snow, ice or sleet, or water damage.
(2)Public education board. - A local board of education of a local school administrative unit, as defined in G.S. 115C-5(5), a board of trustees of a regional school, as defined in G.S. 115C-238.63, or a board of trustees of a community college, as defined in G.S. 115D-12.
(3)Public education property. - Property owned by a local board of education, a regional school board of directors, or a community college board of trustees. (2019-176, s. 3(b); 2021-184, s. 3(a).)