Code · North Carolina · Chapter 57D — North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act
§ 57D-3-21. Duties of company officials; standards of conduct.
(a)The managers shall manage the LLC and conduct the LLC's business in accordance with the operating agreement.
(b)Each manager shall discharge that person's duties
(i)in good faith,
(ii)with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and
(iii)subject to the operating agreement, in a manner the manager believes to be in the best interests of the LLC. In discharging such duties, a manager is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements or other financial data, if prepared or presented by any person or group of persons the manager believes to be reliable and competent in such matters and the manager does not have actual knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes such reliance unwarranted.
(c)A manager is not liable to the LLC for any act or omission as a manager if the manager acts in compliance with this section. (2013-157, s. 2.)