Code · North Carolina · Chapter 54C — Savings Banks
Article 3.
Article 3.
Corporate Changes.
§ 54C-30. Conversion to savings bank.
(a)An association or State or national bank, upon a majority vote of its board of directors, may apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to convert to a State savings bank and for certification of appropriate amendments to its certificate of incorporation to effect the change. Upon receipt of an application to convert to a State savings bank, the Commissioner of Banks shall examine all facts connected with the conversion. The depository institution applying for permission to convert shall pay all the expenses and cost of the examination.
(b)The converting depository institution shall submit a plan of conversion as a part of the application to the Commissioner of Banks. The Commissioner of Banks may approve it with or without amendment. If the Commissioner of Banks approves the plan, then the plan shall be submitted to the members or stockholders as provided in subsection
(c)of this section. If the Commissioner of Banks refuses to approve the plan, the objections shall be stated in writing and the converting depository institution shall be given an opportunity to amend the plan to obviate the objections or to appeal the Commissioner of Banks' decision to the Commission.
(c)After lawful notice to the members or stockholders of the converting depository institution and full and fair disclosure, the substance of the plan shall be approved by a majority of the votes or shares present, in person or by proxy. Following the vote of the members or stockholders, the results of the vote certified by an appropriate officer of the converting depository institution shall be filed with the Commissioner of Banks. The Commissioner of Banks shall then either approve or disapprove the requested conversion to a State savings bank. After approval of the conversion, the Commissioner of Banks shall supervise and monitor the conversion process and shall ensure that the conversion is conducted lawfully and under the approved plan of conversion. (1991, c. 680, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 829, s. 7; 2001-193, s. 16.)