Code · North Carolina · Chapter 53C — Regulation of Banks
§ 53C-7-102. Application regarding a control transaction.
(a)A person seeking approval of a control transaction involving a bank under this Article shall file the following with the Commissioner:
(1)An application in the form prescribed by the Commissioner.
(2)All filing fees required by a rule of the Commissioner.
(3)Such information as is required by a rule of the Commissioner or as is deemed by the Commissioner to achieve the objectives of this Chapter.
(b)In the event a person submitting an application is a group of persons, the Commissioner may require each member of the group to submit information relevant to the application.
(c)Notwithstanding any laws to the contrary, information about the character, competence, or experience of an acquiring person or its proposed management personnel or affiliates shall be deemed a record of the Commissioner and subject to G.S. 53C-2-7(b). (2012-56, s. 4; 2013-29, s. 15.)