Code · North Carolina · Chapter 53 — Regulation of Financial Services
§ 53-424. Construction.
(a)Except as expressly provided in this Part, nothing in this Part shall be construed to amend or modify the laws of this State governing the establishment or administration of accounts or the actions of trust institutions.
(b)An affiliate transfer is not, in itself, a transfer of substantially all of the transferring trust institution's assets and liabilities.
(c)Except as explicitly provided by the documents governing the account, neither an affiliate transfer nor an agency appointment under G.S. 53-423 shall be subject to any provision of law requiring court approval for removal of fiduciary funds from this State.
(d)Except as explicitly provided by the documents governing the account, an affiliate transfer, but not an agency appointment, shall be subject to any provision of law requiring notice of a transfer of the principal place of administration of the account. The manner or timing of a notice required under G.S. 53-420(c) may be altered to comport with any provision of law requiring notice of a transfer of the principal place of administration of the account. (2005-274, ss. 2, 3.)