§ 52B-4. Content.
§ 52B-4. Content.
(a)Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
(1)The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
(2)The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
(3)The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
(4)The modification or elimination of spousal support;
(5)The making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
(6)The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
(7)The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and
(8)Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.
(b)The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement. (1987, c. 473, s. 1.)