Code · North Carolina · Chapter 50 — Divorce and Alimony
§ 50-99. Modification or termination of parenting coordinator appointment.
(a)For good cause shown, the court may terminate or modify the parenting coordinator appointment upon motion of any party, upon the agreement of the parties, or by the court on its own motion.
(b)For good cause shown, the court may modify or terminate the parenting coordinator's appointment upon request of the parenting coordinator as set forth in G.S. 50-97(a)(5).
(c)For purposes of termination or modification of the parenting coordinator's appointment, good cause may include, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(1)The lack of reasonable progress.
(2)A determination that the parties no longer need the assistance of a parenting coordinator.
(3)Impairment on the part of a party that significantly interferes with the party's participation in the process.
(4)The inability or unwillingness of the parenting coordinator to continue to serve. (2005-228, s. 1; 2019-172, s. 2.)