Code · North Carolina · Chapter 48 — Adoptions
§ 48-10-102. Unlawful payments related to adoption.
(a)Except as provided in G.S. 48-10-103, a person or entity may not pay or give, offer to pay or give, or request, receive or accept any money or anything of value, directly or indirectly, for:
(1)The placement of a minor for adoption;
(2)The consent of a parent, a guardian, or an agency to the adoption of a minor;
(3)The relinquishment of a minor to an agency for purposes of adoption; or
(4)Assisting a parent or guardian in locating or evaluating a potential adoptive parent or in transferring custody of a minor to the adoptive parent.
(b)A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For each subsequent violation, a person is guilty of a Class H felony which may include a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(c)The district court may enjoin any person or entity from violating this section. (1975, c. 335, s. 1; 1991, c. 335, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, ss. 412, 1264; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 457, s. 2.)