Code · North Carolina · Chapter 48 — Adoptions
§ 48-1-109. Which agencies may prepare assessments and reports to the court.
(a)Except as authorized in subsections
(b)and
(c)of this section, only a county department of social services in this State or an agency licensed by the Department may prepare preplacement assessments pursuant to Article 3 of this Chapter or reports to the court pursuant to Article 2 of this Chapter.
(b)A preplacement assessment prepared in another state may be used in this State only if:
(1)The prospective adoptive parent resided in the state where it was prepared; and
(2)The person or entity that prepared it was authorized by the law of that state to gather the necessary information.
An assessment prepared in another state that does not meet the requirements of this section and G.S. 48-3-303(c) through
(h)must be updated by a county department of social services in this State, an agency licensed by the Department, or a person or entity authorized to gather the necessary information pursuant to the laws of the state where the prospective adoptive parent resides before being used in this State.
(c)An order for a report to the court must be sent to a county department of social services in this State, an agency licensed by the Department, or a person or entity authorized to prepare home assessments for the purpose of adoption proceedings under the laws of the petitioner's state of residence. If the petitioner moves to a different state before the agency completes the report, the agency shall request a report from a person or entity authorized to prepare home assessments for the purpose of adoption proceedings under the laws of the petitioner's new state residence. (1949, c. 300; 1961, c. 186; 1969, c. 982; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1983, c. 454, s. 5; 1991, c. 335, s. 2; 1995, c. 457, s. 2; 1998-202, s. 13(h); 2009-185, s. 1; 2015-54, s. 2.)