Code · North Carolina · Chapter 47F — North Carolina Planned Community Act
§ 47F-2-117. Amendment of declaration.
(a)Except in cases of amendments that may be executed by a declarant under the terms of the declaration or by certain lot owners under G.S. 47F-2-118(b), the declaration may be amended only by affirmative vote or written agreement signed by lot owners of lots to which at least sixty-seven percent (67%) of the votes in the association are allocated, or any larger majority the declaration specifies or by the declarant if necessary for the exercise of any development right. The declaration may specify a smaller number only if all of the lots are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.
(b)No action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted pursuant to this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.
(c)Every amendment to the declaration shall be recorded in every county in which any portion of the planned community is located and is effective only upon recordation.
(d)Any amendment passed pursuant to the provisions of this section or the procedures provided for in the declaration are presumed valid and enforceable.
(e)Amendments to the declaration required by this Chapter to be recorded by the association shall be prepared, executed, recorded, and certified in accordance with G.S. 47-41.01 or G.S. 47-41.02. (1998-199, s. 1; 2012-18, s. 1.8; 2013-34, s. 5; 2019-177, s. 4.3.)