Code · North Carolina · Chapter 42 — Landlord and Tenant
§ 42-14.1. Preemption of local regulations.
(a)No county or city as defined by G.S. 160A-1 may enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance or resolution which regulates the amount of rent to be charged for privately owned, single-family or multiple unit residential or commercial rental property.
(b)No county or city as defined by G.S. 160A-1 may enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance or resolution which prohibits an owner, lessee, sublessee, assignee, managing agent, or other person having the right to lease, sublease, or rent a housing accommodation from refusing to lease or rent the housing accommodation to a person because the person's lawful source of income to pay rent includes funding from a federal housing assistance program.
(c)This section shall not be construed as prohibiting any county or city, or any authority created by a county or city for that purpose, from:
(1)Regulating in any way property belonging to that city, county, or authority.
(2)Entering into agreements with private persons which regulate the amount of rent charged for subsidized rental properties.
(3)Enacting ordinances or resolutions restricting rent for properties assisted with Community Development Block Grant Funds.
(4)Enacting ordinances or resolutions applicable to owners or operators that receive funding or financial incentives from the county or city. (1987, c. 458, s. 1; 2024-47, s. 7.)