Code · North Carolina · Chapter 41 — Estates
Article 5.
Article 5.
Tenancy by the Entirety.
§ 41-55. Definitions.
For the purposes of this Article, the following definitions apply:
(1)Conveyance. - A transfer of title to real property by deed or devise or other instrument transferring title to real property.
(2)Income. - Rents and profits from property held as tenants by the entirety.
(3)Spouses. - Two individuals then legally married to each other. (2020-50, s. 1(a), (c).)