Code · North Carolina · Chapter 36C — North Carolina Uniform Trust Code
§ 36C-8-815. General powers of trustee.
(a)A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise any of the following:
(1)Powers conferred by the terms of the trust.
(2)Except as limited by the terms of the trust:
a. All powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property;
b. Any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, administration, or distribution of the trust property; and
c. Any other powers conferred by this Chapter.
(b)No provision of this section shall relieve a trustee of the fiduciary duties under this Article. (2005-192, s. 2; 2006-259, s. 13(k).)