Code · North Carolina · Chapter 35A — Incompetency and Guardianship
§ 35A-1295. Termination of guardianship.
(a)Every guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when the ward does any of the following:
(1)Ceases to be a minor as defined in G.S. 35A-1202(12).
(2)Is adjudicated to be restored to competency pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 35A-1130.
(3)Dies.
(4)Is no longer under the jurisdiction of North Carolina because the court has issued a final order confirming transfer pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 35B-30(g).
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), a guardian of the estate or a general guardian is responsible for all accountings required by Article 10 of this Chapter until the guardian is discharged by the clerk. (1989, c. 473, s. 31; 2025-54, s. 5(d).)