Code · North Carolina · Chapter 33A — North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act
§ 33A-2. Scope and jurisdiction.
(a)This Chapter applies to a transfer if at the time of the transfer, the transferor, the minor, or the custodian is a resident of this State or the custodial property is located in this State and the transfer instrument refers to this Chapter in the designation under G.S. 33A-9(a) by which the transfer is made. The custodianship so created remains subject to this Chapter despite a subsequent change in residence of a transferor, the minor, or the custodian, or the removal of custodial property from this State.
(b)A person designated as custodian under this Chapter is subject to personal jurisdiction in this State with respect to any matter relating to the custodianship.
(c)A transfer that purports to be made and which is valid under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, or a substantially similar act, of another state is governed by the law of the designated state and may be executed and is enforceable in this State if at the time of the transfer, the transferor, the minor, or the custodian is a resident of the designated state or the custodial property is located in the designated state.
(d)This Chapter shall not be construed to be the exclusive procedures for transferring property interests to minors and any other procedure for such transfers authorized by the law of this State and, not specifically repealed shall continue in effect. (1987, c. 563, s. 2.)