§ 31-5.1. Revocation of written will.
A written will, or any part thereof, may be revoked only
(1)By a subsequent written will or codicil or other revocatory writing executed in the manner provided herein for the execution of written wills, or
(2)By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by the testator himself or by another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction, except as otherwise provided in Article 11 of this Chapter. (1784, c. 204, s. 14; 1819, c. 1004, ss. 1, 2; 1840, c. 62; R.C., c. 119, s. 22; Code, s. 2176; Rev., s. 3115; C.S., s. 4133; 1945, c. 140; 1953, c. 1098, s. 3; 2011-344, s. 8; 2025-33, s. 8.7.)