Article 1A.
Article 1A.
Elective Share.
§ 30-3.1. Right of elective share.
(a)Elective Share. - The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right to claim an "elective share", which means an amount equal to
(i)the applicable share of the Total Net Assets, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(4), less
(ii)the value of Net Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(2c). The applicable share of the Total Net Assets is as follows:
(1)If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for less than five years, fifteen percent (15%) of the Total Net Assets.
(2)If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for at least five years but less than 10 years, twenty-five percent (25%) of the Total Net Assets.
(3)If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for at least 10 years but less than 15 years, thirty-three percent (33%) of the Total Net Assets.
(4)If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for 15 years or more, fifty percent (50%) of the Total Net Assets.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 2013-91, s. 1(d), effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to estates of decedents dying on or after October 1, 2013.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 2009-368, s. 1, effective August 27, 2009, and applicable to decedents dying on or after October 1, 2009. (2000-178, s. 2; 2003-296, s. 1; 2009-368, s. 1; 2013-91, s. 1(d).)