Code · North Carolina · Chapter 28A — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 29.
Article 29.
Notice to Creditors Without Estate Administration.
§ 28A-29-1. Notice to creditors without estate administration.
When
(i)a decedent dies testate or intestate leaving no personal property subject to probate and no real property devised to the personal representative;
(ii)a decedent's estate is being administered by collection by affidavit pursuant to Article 25 of this Chapter;
(iii)a decedent's estate is being administered under the summary administration provisions of Article 28 of this Chapter;
(iv)a decedent's estate consists solely of a motor vehicle that can be transferred by the procedure authorized by G.S. 20-77(b); or
(v)a decedent has left assets that may be treated as assets of an estate for limited purposes as described in G.S. 28A-15-10, and no application or petition for appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in this State, any person otherwise qualified to serve as personal representative of the estate pursuant to Article 4 of this Chapter or the trustee then serving under the terms of a revocable trust created by the decedent may file a petition to be appointed as a limited personal representative to provide notice to creditors without administration of an estate before the clerk of superior court of the county where the decedent was domiciled at the time of death. This procedure is not available if the decedent's will provides that it is not available. A limited personal representative shall have the rights and obligations provided for in this Article. (2009-444, s. 1; 2013-91, s. 1(b).)