Code · North Carolina · Chapter 25 — Uniform Commercial Code
§ 25-9-611. Notification before disposition of collateral.
(a)Notification Date. - In this section, notification date means the date of the earlier of the following:
(1)A secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary obligor a signed notification of disposition.
(2)The debtor and any secondary obligor waive the right to notification.
(b)Notification of Disposition Required. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(d)of this section, a secured party that disposes of collateral under G.S. 25-9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection
(c)of this section a reasonable signed notification of disposition.
(c)Persons to be Notified. - To comply with subsection
(b)of this section, the secured party shall send a signed notification of disposition to all of the following:
(1)The debtor.
(2)Any secondary obligor.
(3)If the collateral is other than consumer goods, all of the following:
a. Any other person from which the secured party has received, before the notification date, a signed notification of a claim of an interest in the collateral.
b. Any other secured party or lienholder that, 10 days before the notification date, held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral perfected by the filing of a financing statement that meets all of the following requirements:
1. Identified the collateral.
2. Was indexed under the debtor's name as of that date.
3. Was filed in the office in which to file a financing statement against the debtor covering the collateral as of that date.
c. Any other secured party that, 10 days before the notification date, held a security interest in the collateral perfected by compliance with a statute, regulation, or treaty described in G.S. 25-9-311(a).
(d)Subsection
(b)Inapplicable to Perishable Collateral or Recognized Market. - Subsection
(b)of this section does not apply if the collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market.
(e)Compliance with Sub-Subdivision (c)(3)b. - A secured party complies with the requirement for notification prescribed by sub-subdivision (c)(3)b. of this section if both of the following apply:
(1)Not later than 20 days or earlier than 30 days before the notification date, the secured party requests, in a commercially reasonable manner, information concerning financing statements indexed under the debtor's name in the office indicated in sub-subdivision (c)(3)b. of this section.
(2)Before the notification date, either of the following applied:
a. The secured party did not receive a response to the request for information.
b. The secured party received a response to the request for information and sent a signed notification of disposition to each secured party or other lienholder named in that response whose financing statement covered the collateral. (1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1975, c. 862, s. 7; 2000-169, s. 1; 2025-25, s. 98.)