§ 25-2-314. Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade.
(a)Unless excluded or modified (G.S. 25-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(b)Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(1)pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(2)in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(3)are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(4)run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(5)are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(6)conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(c)Unless excluded or modified (G.S. 25-2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. (1965, c. 700, s. 1; 2025-25, s. 112.)