Code · North Carolina · Chapter 20 — Motor Vehicles
Article 3D.
Article 3D.
Automatic License Plate Reader Systems.
§ 20-183.30. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Automatic license plate reader system. - A system of one or more mobile or fixed automated high speed cameras used in combination with computer algorithms to convert images of license plates into computer readable data. This term shall not include a traffic control photographic system, as that term is defined in G.S. 160A-300.1(a), or an open road tolling system, as that term is defined in G.S. 136-89.210(3).
(1a)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(1b)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(1c)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(1d)Criminal justice officer. - A criminal justice officer as defined in G.S. 17C-2 and justice officer as defined in G.S. 17E-2.
(2)Law enforcement agency. - Any agency or officer of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof who is empowered by the laws of this State to conduct investigations or to make arrests and any attorney, including the Attorney General of North Carolina, authorized by the laws of this State to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of those persons arrested or persons who may be subject to civil actions related to or concerning an arrest.
(3)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(4)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(5)Law enforcement purpose. - Any of the following:
a. Actions related to criminal investigations, arrests, prosecutions, post-conviction confinement, or supervision.
b. Apprehending an individual with an outstanding felony warrant.
c. Locating a missing or endangered person.
d. Locating a lost or stolen vehicle.
(6)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(7)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(8)Missing or endangered person. - A person who has been identified as a missing or endangered person by at least one of the following:
a. The National Criminal Information Center.
b. The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
c. A "be on the lookout" bulletin issued by a law enforcement agency. (2015-190, s. 1; 2023-151, s. 5(d).)