Code · North Carolina · Chapter 20 — Motor Vehicles
Article 3B.
Article 3B.
Permanent Weigh Stations and Portable Scales.
§ 20-183.9. Establishment and maintenance of permanent weigh stations.
The State Highway Patrol is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to equip and operate permanent weigh stations equipped to weigh vehicles using the streets and highways of this State to determine whether such vehicles are being operated in accordance with legislative enactments relating to weights of vehicles and their loads. The permanent weigh stations shall be established at such locations on the streets and highways in this State as will enable them to be used most advantageously in determining the weight of vehicles and their loads.
The Department of Transportation shall be responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of all permanent weigh stations established pursuant to this section. (1951, c. 988, s. 1; 1957, c. 65, s. 11; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, ss. 34, 37; 1979, c. 76; 2002-159, s. 31.5(b); 2002-190, s. 7; 2004-124, s. 18.3(b); 2006-66, s. 21.8; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g); 2024-57, s. 3E.2(m).)