Code · North Carolina · Chapter 20 — Motor Vehicles
§ 20-88.1. Driver education.
(a)through
(b1)Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 28.37(c), effective July 1, 2011.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 2014-100, s. 8.15(a), effective July 1, 2015.
(d)The Division shall prepare a driver license handbook that explains the traffic laws of the State and shall periodically revise the handbook to reflect changes in these laws. The Division, in consultation with the State Highway Patrol, the North Carolina Sheriff's Association, and the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police, shall include in the driver license handbook a description of law enforcement procedures during traffic stops and the actions that a motorist should take during a traffic stop, including appropriate interactions with law enforcement officers. At the request of the Department of Public Instruction, the Division shall provide free copies of the handbook to that Department for use in the program of driver education offered at public high schools.
(e)The Division shall develop a training course, or identify an existing training course, to educate individuals on the safe operation of a motor vehicle within a "highway work zone," as defined in G.S. 20-141. With respect to the training course developed or identified pursuant to this subsection, the Division shall do both of the following:
(1)Ensure the training course is accessible to the public both in-person and on its website.
(2)Develop a method for a person to demonstrate successful completion of the training course. (1957, c. 682, s. 1; 1965, c. 410, s. 1; 1975, c. 431; c. 716, s. 5; 1977, c. 340, s. 4; c. 1002; 1983, c. 761, s. 141; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 982, s. 25; 1991, c. 689, s. 32(a); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 7; 1997-16, s. 3; 1997-443, s. 32.20; 2011-145, s. 28.37(c); 2014-100, s. 8.15(a); 2017-95, s. 1; 2024-30, s. 20.5(a).)