Code · North Carolina · Chapter 20 — Motor Vehicles
§ 20-289. License fees.
(a)The license fee for each fiscal year, or part thereof, shall be as follows:
(1)For motor vehicle dealers, distributors, distributor branches, and wholesalers, one hundred fifteen dollars and fifty cents ($115.50) for each place of business.
(2)For manufacturers, two hundred fifty dollars and fifty cents ($250.50) and for each factory branch in this State, one hundred sixty-seven dollars and twenty-five cents ($167.25).
(3)For motor vehicle sales representatives, twenty-five dollars and fifty cents ($25.50).
(4)For factory representatives, or distributor representatives, twenty-five dollars and fifty cents ($25.50).
(5)Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 662, s. 4.
(b)The fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Highway Fund. These fees are in addition to all other taxes and fees. (1955, c. 1243, s. 5; 1969, c. 593; 1977, c. 802, s. 8; 1981, c. 690, s. 16; 1991, c. 662, s. 4; c. 689, s. 335; 2005-276, s. 44.1(o); 2015-241, s. 29.30(p).)