Code · North Carolina · Chapter 20 — Motor Vehicles
§ 20-279.31. Other violations; penalties.
(a)The Commissioner shall suspend the license of a person who fails to report a reportable accident, as required by G.S. 20-166.1, until the Division receives a report and for an additional period set by the Commissioner. The additional period may not exceed 30 days.
(b)Any person who does any of the following commits a Class 1 misdemeanor:
(1)Gives information required in a report of a reportable accident, knowing or having reason to believe the information is false.
(2)Forges or without authority signs any evidence of proof of financial responsibility.
(3)Files or offers for filing any evidence of proof of financial responsibility, knowing or having reason to believe that it is forged or signed without authority.
(c)Any person willfully failing to return a license as required in G.S. 20-279.30 is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(c1)Any person who makes a false affidavit or knowingly swears or affirms falsely to any matter under G.S. 20-279.5, 20-279.6, or 20-279.7 is guilty of a Class I felony.
(d)Any person who shall violate any provision of this Article for which no penalty is otherwise provided is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1953, c. 1300, s. 31; 1983, c. 610, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, ss. 384, 1261; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 191, s. 7.)