Code · North Carolina · Chapter 20 — Motor Vehicles
§ 20-141.6. Aggressive Driving.
(a)Any person who operates a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area is guilty of aggressive driving if the person:
(1)Violates either G.S. 20-141 or G.S. 20-141.1, and
(2)Drives carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others.
(b)For the purposes of this section only, in order to prove a violation of subsection (a)(2), the State must show that the person committed two or more of the below specified offenses while in violation of subsection (a)(1):
(1)Running through a red light in violation of G.S. 20-158(b)(2) or (b)(3), or G.S. 20-158(c)(2) or (c)(3).
(2)Running through a stop sign in violation of G.S. 20-158(b)(1) or (c)(1).
(3)Illegal passing in violation of G.S. 20-149 or G.S. 20-150.
(4)Failing to yield right-of-way in violation of G.S. 20-155, 20-156, 20-158(b)(4) or (c)(4) or 20-158.1.
(5)Following too closely in violation of G.S. 20-152.
(c)A person convicted of aggressive driving is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d)The offense of reckless driving under G.S. 20-140 is a lesser-included offense of the offense set forth in this section. (2004-193, s. 1.)