Code · North Carolina · Chapter 20 — Motor Vehicles
§ 20-140. Reckless driving.
(a)Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others shall be guilty of reckless driving.
(b)Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 23.
(d)Reckless driving as defined in subsections
(a)and
(b)is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(e)Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 23.
(f)A person is guilty of the Class 2 misdemeanor of reckless driving if the person drives a commercial motor vehicle carrying a load that is subject to the permit requirements of G.S. 20-119 upon a highway or any public vehicular area either:
(1)Carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others; or
(2)Without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.
(g)Any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the reckless driving causes serious injury.
(h)Any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if the reckless driving causes serious bodily injury as defined in G.S. 14-32.4. (1937, c. 407, s. 102; 1957, c. 1368, s. 1; 1959, c. 1264, s. 8; 1973, c. 1330, s. 3; 1979, c. 903, ss. 7, 8; 1981, c. 412, s. 4; c. 466, s. 7; c. 747, s. 66; 1983, c. 435, s. 23; 1985, c. 764, s. 28; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 852, s. 17; 1993, c. 539, s. 365; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2000-109, s. 7(b); 2025-71, s. 6(a).)