Code · North Carolina · Chapter 19A — Protection of Animals
Article 5A.
Article 5A.
Animal Shelter Support Fund.
§ 19A-67. Animal Shelter Support Fund.
(a)Creation. - The Animal Shelter Support Fund is established as a special fund in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. The Fund consists of appropriations by the General Assembly or contributions and grants from public or private sources.
(b)Use. - The Fund shall be used by the Animal Welfare Section of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to provide grants to local governments for expenses related to their operation of a registered animal shelter due to any of the following:
(1)The denial, suspension, or revocation of the shelter's registration, or compliance with applicable requirements of the Animal Welfare Act or rules adopted by the Board of Agriculture implementing that Act.
(2)An unforeseen catastrophic disaster at an animal shelter.
(c)Rules. - The Board of Agriculture shall issue rules detailing eligible expenses and application guidelines that comply with the requirements of this Article.
(d)Repealed by Session Laws 2021-180, s. 10.5B, effective July 1, 2021. (2015-241, s. 13.7(b); 2016-113, s. 6(a); 2021-180, s. 10.5B.)