Code · North Carolina · Chapter 18C — North Carolina State Lottery
Article 4.
Article 4.
Operation of Lottery.
§ 18C-130. Types of lottery games; lottery games and lottery advertising; certain disclosures and information to be provided.
(a)The Commission shall determine the types of lottery games that may be used in the Lottery, which may include instant lottery games, online lottery games, lottery games played on computer terminals or other devices, and other lottery games traditional to a lottery or that have been conducted by any other state government-operated lottery.
(b)In lottery games using tickets, each ticket in a particular game shall have printed on it a unique number distinguishing it from every other ticket in that lottery game and an abbreviated form of the game-play rules, including resources for responsible gaming information. In lottery games using tickets, each ticket may have printed on it a depiction of one or more cartoon characters, whose primary appeal is not to minors. In lottery games using tickets with preprinted winners, the overall estimated odds of winning prizes shall be printed on each ticket. No name or photograph of a current or former elected official shall appear on the tickets of any lottery game.
(c)In lottery games using electronic computer terminals or other devices to play the lottery games, no coins, currency, or redemption ticket shall be dispensed to players from those electronic computer terminals or devices.
(d)No lottery games shall be based on the outcome of a particular sporting event or on the results of a series of sporting events. Sports wagers shall be governed by Article 9 of this Chapter.
(e)Lottery advertising shall be tastefully designed and presented in a manner to minimize the appeal of lottery games to minors. The use of cartoon characters or of false, misleading, or deceptive information in lottery advertising is prohibited. All advertising promoting the sale of lottery tickets or shares for a particular game shall include the actual or estimated overall odds of winning the game.
(f)The Commission shall make available a detailed tabulation of the estimated number of prizes of each particular prize denomination that are expected to be awarded in each lottery game or the estimated odds of winning these prizes at the time that lottery game is offered for sale to the public.
(g)The Commission shall, in consultation with the Department of Health and Human Services, develop and provide information to the public about gambling addiction and treatment. (2005-344, s. 1; 2005-276, ss. 31.1(j), 31.1(j1); 2006-259, s. 8(a); 2023-134, s. 4.3A(b).)