Code · North Carolina · Chapter 18C — North Carolina State Lottery
§ 18C-113. Meetings; records.
(a)Meetings of the Commission shall be subject to Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(b)Records of the Commission shall be open and available to the public in accordance with Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, except as provided in this Article or unless disclosure could be used to potentially
(i)provide an unfair advantage to a player or
(ii)impair or adversely impact the security or integrity of the operation of the Lottery, any of its games, or investigations into potentially fraudulent or other activities in violations of any laws, Lottery rules, regulations, and policies.
(c)Personnel records of the Commission are subject to Article 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes.
(d)Only the following information concerning a lottery winner is a public record:
(i)name,
(ii)city and state of residence,
(iii)game played,
(iv)amount won, and
(v)date won. For purposes of this subsection, amount won means the nominal prize amount, the cash payment if different from the nominal prize amount, and the cash payment after taxes are withheld. (2005-344, s. 1; 2009-357, s. 6; 2023-42, s. 4(h).)