Code · North Carolina · Chapter 163 — Elections and Election Laws
§ 163-82.6B. Same-day registration.
(a)Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an individual who is qualified to register to vote may register in person and then vote at an early voting site in the individual's county of residence during the period for early voting provided under Part 5 of Article 14A of this Chapter.
(b)To register and vote under this section, an individual shall do all of the following:
(1)Complete a voter registration application form as prescribed in G.S. 163-82.4.
(2)Provide proof of residence by presenting a HAVA document listing the individual's current name and residence address.
(3)Present photo identification in accordance with G.S. 163-166.16.
(c)An applicant who registers under this section shall vote a retrievable ballot as provided in G.S. 163-166.45 immediately after submitting the voter registration application form.
(d)Within two business days of the individual's registration under this section, the county board of elections in conjunction with the State Board shall verify the North Carolina drivers license or social security number in accordance with G.S. 163-82.12, update the statewide registration database, search for possible duplicate registrations, and proceed under G.S. 163-82.7 to verify the applicant's address. The applicant's vote shall be counted unless the county board determines that the applicant is not qualified to vote in accordance with this Chapter. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, if the Postal Service returns the first notice required under G.S. 163-82.7(c) as undeliverable before the close of business on the business day before canvass, the county board shall not register the applicant and shall retrieve the applicant's ballot and remove that ballot's votes from the official count.
(e)For purposes of this section, a "HAVA document" is any of the following that shows the name and address of the individual:
(1)A current utility bill.
(2)A current bank statement.
(3)A current government check.
(4)A current paycheck.
(5)Another current government document.
(6)A current document issued from the institution who issued the photo identification shown by the voter pursuant to G.S. 163-166.16. (2023-140, s. 10(a).)