Code · North Carolina · Chapter 163 — Elections and Election Laws
§ 163-278.16B. Use of contributions for certain purposes.
(a)A candidate or candidate campaign committee may use contributions only for the following purposes:
(1)Expenditures resulting from the campaign for public office by the candidate or candidate's campaign committee.
(2)Expenditures resulting from holding public office.
(3)Donations to an organization described in section 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 170(c)), provided that the candidate or the candidate's spouse, children, parents, brothers, or sisters are not employed by the organization.
(4)Contributions to a national, State, or district or county committee of a political party or a caucus of the political party or an affiliated party committee.
(5)Contributions to another candidate or candidate's campaign committee.
(6)To return all or a portion of a contribution to the contributor.
(7)Payment of any penalties against the candidate or candidate's campaign committee for violation of this Article imposed by a board of elections or a court of competent jurisdiction.
(8)Payment to the Escheat Fund established by Chapter 116B of the General Statutes.
(9)Legal expense donation not in excess of four thousand dollars ($4,000) per calendar year to a legal expense fund established pursuant to Article 22M of this Chapter.
(b)As used in this section, the term "candidate campaign committee" means the same as in G.S. 163-278.38Z(3).
(c)Contributions made to a candidate or candidate campaign committee do not become a part of the personal estate of the individual candidate. The candidate may file with the board a written designation of those funds that directs to which of the permitted uses in subsection
(a)of this section those funds shall be paid in the event of the death or incapacity of the candidate. If the candidate fails to file the written designation before death, the personal representative of the estate may file the written designation within 90 days of the date of death, and may only direct those funds to donations under subdivision (a)(3) of this section. After the payment of permitted outstanding debts of the account, the candidate's filed written designation shall control. If the candidate files no such written designation, the funds after payment of permitted outstanding debts shall be distributed in accordance with subdivision (a)(8) of this section. (2006-161, s. 1; 2007-391, s. 30; 2008-187, s. 33(a); 2008-213, s. 87; 2009-534, s. 2(h); 2010-100, s. 1; 2015-258, s. 3(m); 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)