Code · North Carolina · Chapter 163 — Elections and Election Laws
§ 163-278. Duty of investigating and prosecuting violations of this Article.
(a)It shall be the duty of the State Board and the district attorneys to investigate any violations of this Article, and the State Board and district attorneys are authorized and empowered to subpoena and compel the attendance of any person before them for the purpose of making such investigation.
(b)The State Board and the district attorneys are authorized to call upon the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation to furnish assistance by the State Bureau of Investigation in making the investigations of such violations. The State Board and county boards of elections shall cooperate with the State Bureau of Investigation at all times in such investigations and shall provide any information requested by the State Bureau of Investigation.
(c)The State Board shall furnish the district attorney a copy of any investigations of violations of this Article. The district attorney shall initiate prosecution and prosecute any violations of this Article.
(d)The provisions of G.S. 163-278.28 shall be applicable to violations of this Article. (1931, c. 348, s. 12; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1975, c. 565, s. 7; 2014-100, s. 17.1(p); 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b); 2023-140, s. 39(a).)