Code · North Carolina · Chapter 163 — Elections and Election Laws
§ 163-221. Persons may not sign name of another to petition.
(a)No person may sign the name of another person to any of the following:
(1)Any petition calling for an election or referendum.
(2)Any petition under G.S. 163-96 for the formulation of a new political party.
(3)Any petition under G.S. 163-107.1 requesting a person to be a candidate.
(4)Any petition under G.S. 163-122 to have the name of an unaffiliated candidate placed on the general election ballot, or under G.S. 163-296 to have the name of an unaffiliated or nonpartisan candidate placed on the regular municipal election ballot.
(5)Any petition under G.S. 163-213.5 to place a name on the ballot under the Presidential Preference Primary Act.
(6)Any petition under G.S. 163-123 to qualify as a write-in candidate.
(b)Any name signed on a petition, in violation of this section, shall be void.
(c)Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1977, c. 218, s. 1; 1979, c. 534, s. 1; 1987, c. 565, s. 6; 1993, c. 539, s. 1104; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2003-278, s. 7; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)