Code · North Carolina · Chapter 163 — Elections and Election Laws
§ 163-132.5G. Voting data maintained by precinct.
(a)Each county board of elections shall maintain voting data by voting precinct so that precinct returns for each item on the ballot shall include the votes cast by all residents of that voting precinct who voted, regardless of where that voter cast his or her ballot. The county board shall not be required to report returns by voting precinct for voters who voted other than at the voting precinct associated with that voter's voter registration on election day until 30 days after the election.
(a1)In reporting returns, all of the following shall apply:
(1)The county board shall not compromise the secrecy of an individual's ballot.
(2)The county board shall report, by precinct for each item on the ballot, the number of voters who did not select a choice for that item on the ballot.
(3)The county board shall report, by precinct for each item on the ballot, the number of voters who selected more choices than available for that item on the ballot.
(4)The county board shall report ballots cast during early voting under Part 5 of Article 14A of this Chapter separately from mail-in absentee ballots cast under Article 20 or 21A of this Chapter.
(b)The 30-day deadline for reporting returns by voting precinct does not relieve the county board of the duty to report all returns as soon as practicable after the election according to other categories specified by the State Board.
(c)The State Board shall adopt rules for the enforcement of this section.
(d)If a county board of elections does not comply with the requirements of this section, the State Board shall direct the chair of the county board of elections to appear and explain the delay at the next official meeting of the State Board. (2001-466, s. 2; 2003-183, s. 1; 2005-323, s. 1(e); 2007-391, s. 6(c); 2008-187, s. 33(b); 2016-109, s. 9(a); 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b); 2020-17, s. 10.5; 2023-140, s. 19.)