Code · North Carolina · Chapter 162A — Water and Sewer Systems
§ 162A-87.3. Services outside the district.
(a)A county water and sewer district may provide water or sewer services, or both, to customers outside the district, but in no case shall the county water and sewer district be held liable for damages to those outside the district for failure to furnish such services.
(b)A county water and sewer district may provide a different schedule of rents, rates, fees, and charges for services provided outside the district.
(c)A county water and sewer district may not extend service to customers lying within the corporate limits of a city or sanitary district unless the governing body of a city or sanitary district agrees, by resolution, to the extension.
(d)A county water and sewer district may not extend service to customers lying within another county unless the board of commissioners of that county agrees, by resolution, to the extension. (1989, c. 726, s. 1.)