Code · North Carolina · Chapter 162A — Water and Sewer Systems
§ 162A-23. State role and functions relating to local and regional water supply planning.
(a)It should be the role of State government to provide a framework for comprehensive planning of regional water supply systems, and for the orderly coordination of local actions relating to water supply, so as to make possible the most efficient use of water resources and to help realize economies of scale in water supply systems. To these ends, it shall be the function of State government to:
(1)Identify major sources of raw water supply for regional systems, and raw water interconnections as may be desirable and feasible.
(2)Identify areas suitable for the development of regional systems.
(3)Establish priorities for regionalization.
(4)Develop plans for connecting proposed regional systems to major sources of supply, and for such finished water interconnections as may be desirable and feasible.
(5)Review and approve plans for proposed regional systems, and for proposed municipal and countywide systems which are compatible with a regional plan.
(6)Administer a State program of financial assistance to local governments and regional planning agencies for the development of comprehensive plans for regional water systems, or county systems compatible with regional plans.
(7)Provide technical assistance to local and regional planning agencies, and to consulting engineering firms.
(b)Responsibility for carrying out the role of State government in regional water supply planning shall be assigned to the Department of Environmental Quality. (1971, c. 892, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1989, c. 727, s. 212; 1997-443, s. 11A.123; 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)