Code · North Carolina · Chapter 160D — Local Planning and Development Regulation
Article 11.
Article 11.
Building Code Enforcement.
§ 160D-1101. Definitions.
As used in this Article, the following terms shall have their ordinary meaning and shall also be read to include the following:
(1)Building or buildings. - Includes other structures.
(2)Governing board or board of commissioners. - Includes the Tribal Council of a federally recognized Indian tribe.
(3)Local government. - Includes a federally recognized Indian tribe, and, as to such tribe, includes lands held in trust for the tribe.
(4)Public officer. - Includes the officer or officers who are authorized by regulations adopted hereunder to exercise the powers prescribed by the regulations and by this Article. (2019-111, s. 2.4; 2020-3, s. 4.33(a); 2020-25, s. 51(a), (b), (d).)