Code · North Carolina · Chapter 160A — Cities and Towns
§ 160A-492. Human relations, community action and manpower development programs.
The governing body of any city, town, or county is hereby authorized to undertake, and to expend tax or nontax funds for, human relations, community action and manpower development programs. In undertaking and engaging in such programs, the governing body may enter into contracts with and accept loans and grants from the State or federal governments. The governing body may appoint such human relations, community action and manpower development committees or boards and citizens' committees, as it may deem necessary in carrying out such programs and activities, and may authorize the employment of personnel by such committees or boards, and may establish their duties, responsibilities, and powers.
The cities and counties may jointly undertake any program or activity which they are authorized to undertake by this section. The expenses of undertaking and engaging in the human relations, community action and manpower development programs and activities authorized by this section are necessary expenses for which funds derived from taxation may be expended without the necessity of prior approval of the voters.
For the purposes of this section, a "human relations program" is one devoted to
(i)the study of problems in the area of human relations,
(ii)the promotion of equality of opportunity for all citizens,
(iii)the promotion of understanding, respect and goodwill among all citizens,
(iv)the provision of channels of communication among the races,
(v)dispute resolution,
(vi)encouraging the employment of qualified people without regard to race, or
(vii)encouraging youth to become better trained and qualified for employment. (1971, c. 896, s. 11; c. 1207, ss. 1, 2; 1973, c. 641; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1062, s. 1.)