Code · North Carolina · Chapter 160A — Cities and Towns
Article 14A.
Article 14A.
Municipal Firefighters.
§ 160A-295. (Contingent effective date - see Editor's note) Definitions.
As used in this Article, the following terms mean:
(1)Compensatory time. - Time off with regular compensation in lieu of immediate overtime premium pay when a fire department, under certain conditions, compensates the firefighter for overtime hours worked.
(2)Firefighter. - A full-time, paid employee of an employer, maintaining a fire department certified by the North Carolina Department of Insurance, who is actively serving in a position with assigned primary duties and responsibilities for the prevention, detection, and suppression of fire.
(3)Supervisory personnel. - An individual employed by a public safety employer who
(i)has the authority in the interest of the employer to hire, direct, assign, promote, reward, transfer, furlough, lay off, recall, suspend, discipline, or remove public safety officers, or to adjust their grievances or effectively recommend an adjustment, provided that the exercise of the authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature, but requires consistent exercise of independent judgment; and
(ii)devotes a majority of time at work exercising that authority.
(4)Trade time. - The time one individual substitutes for another during scheduled work hours in performance of work in the same capacity when two individuals are employed in any occupation by the same fire department, as agreed to solely at the individual's option and with the approval of the management of the fire department. The hours worked are excluded by the employer in the calculation of the hours for which the substituting employee would otherwise be entitled to overtime compensation under this Article. Where one employee substitutes for another, the employee being substituted for is credited as if he or she had worked his or her normal work schedule for that shift. (2008-151, s. 1.)