Code · North Carolina · Chapter 160A — Cities and Towns
Article 10.
Article 10.
Special Assessments.
§ 160A-216. Authority to make special assessments.
Any city is authorized to make special assessments against benefited property within its corporate limits for:
(1)Constructing, reconstructing, paving, widening, installing curbs and gutters, and otherwise building and improving streets;
(2)Constructing, reconstructing, paving, widening, and otherwise building or improving sidewalks in any public street;
(3)Constructing, reconstructing, extending, and otherwise building or improving water systems;
(4)Constructing, reconstructing, extending, or otherwise building or improving sewage collection and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on-site collection or disposal facilities or systems;
(5)Constructing, reconstructing, extending, and otherwise building or improving storm sewer and drainage systems. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1975, c. 664, s. 8; 1979, c. 619, s. 12.)