Code · North Carolina · Chapter 15C — Address Confidentiality Program
§ 15C-2. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)Actual address or address. - A residential, work, or school street address as specified on the individual's application to be a program participant under this Chapter.
(2)Address Confidentiality Program or Program. - A program in the Office of the Attorney General to protect the confidentiality of the address of a relocated victim of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking to prevent the victim's assailants or potential assailants from finding the victim through public records.
(3)Agency of North Carolina or agency. - Includes every elected or appointed State or local public office, public officer, or official; institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority, or other unit of government of the State or of any local government; or unit, special district, or other political subdivision of State or local government.
(4)Application assistant. - An employee of an agency or nonprofit organization who provides counseling, referral, shelter, or other specialized services to victims of domestic violence, sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking and who has been designated by the Attorney General to assist individuals with applications to participate in the Address Confidentiality Program.
(5)Attorney General. - Office of the Attorney General.
(6)Person. - Any individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, trust, estate, or other association or any state, the United States, or any subdivision thereof.
(7)Program participant. - An individual accepted into the Address Confidentiality Program in accordance with this Chapter.
(8)Public record. - A public record as defined in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(9)Substitute address. - An address designated by the Attorney General under the Address Confidentiality Program.
(10)Victim of domestic violence. - An individual against whom domestic violence, as described in G.S. 50B-1, has been committed.
(11)Victim of a sexual offense. - An individual against whom a sexual offense, as described in Article 7B of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, has been committed.
(12)Victim of stalking. - An individual against whom stalking, as described in former G.S. 14-277.3 for acts occurring before December 1, 2008, or G.S. 14-277.3A for acts occurring on or after December 1, 2008, has been committed.
(13)Victim of human trafficking. - An individual against whom human trafficking, as described in G.S. 14-43.11, has been committed. (2002-171, s. 1; 2007-547, s. 5; 2009-58, s. 4; 2015-181, s. 47.)