Code · North Carolina · Chapter 15A — Criminal Procedure Act
§ 15A-246. Form and content of the search warrant.
A search warrant must contain:
(1)The name and signature of the issuing official with the time and date of issuance above his signature; and
(2)The name of a specific officer or the classification of officers to whom the warrant is addressed; and
(3)The names of the applicant and of all persons whose affidavits or testimony were given in support of the application; and
(4)A designation sufficient to establish with reasonable certainty the premises, vehicles, or persons to be searched; and
(5)A description or a designation of the items constituting the object of the search and authorized to be seized. (1868-9, c. 178, subch. 3, s. 39; Code, s. 1172; Rev., s. 3164; C.S., s. 4530; 1961, c. 1069; 1969, c. 869, s. 8; 1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)