Code · North Carolina · Chapter 159B — Joint Municipal Electric Power and Energy Act
§ 159B-18. Trust funds; investment authority.
(a)Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, all moneys received pursuant to the authority of this Chapter, whether as proceeds from the sale of bonds or as revenues, shall be deemed to be trust funds to be held and applied solely as provided in this Chapter. The resolution authorizing the bonds of any issue or the trust agreement securing such bonds may provide that any of such moneys may be temporarily invested and reinvested pending the disbursements thereof in such securities and other investments as shall be provided in such resolution or trust agreement, and shall provide that any officer with whom, or any bank or trust company with which, such moneys shall be deposited shall hold and apply the same for the purposes hereof, subject to such regulation as this Chapter and such resolution or trust agreement may provide.
(b)Any moneys received pursuant to the authority of this Chapter and any other moneys available to a joint agency for investment may be invested:
(1)As provided in subsection
(a)of this section;
(2)As provided in G.S. 159-30, except that:
a. A joint agency may also invest, in addition to the obligations enumerated in G.S. 159-30(c)(2), in bonds, debentures, notes, participation certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness issued, or the principal of and the interest on which are unconditionally guaranteed, whether directly or indirectly, by any agency or instrumentality of, or corporation wholly owned by, the United States of America.
b. For purposes of G.S. 159-30(c)(12), a joint agency may also enter into repurchase agreements with respect to, in addition to the obligations enumerated in G.S. 159-30(c)(12):
1. Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank for Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Fannie Mae, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, and the United States Postal Service;
2. Bonds, debentures, notes, participation certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness issued, or the principal of and the interest on which are unconditionally guaranteed, whether directly or indirectly, by any agency or instrumentality of, or corporation wholly owned by, the United States of America;
3. Mortgage-backed pass-through securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or Fannie Mae;
4. Direct or indirect obligations which are collateralized by or represent beneficial ownership interests in mortgage-backed pass-through securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Fannie Mae; and
5. Direct or indirect obligations, trust certificates, or other similar instruments which are both:
(i)guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or Fannie Mae;
(ii)collateralized by or represent beneficial ownership interests in mortgage-backed pass-through securities which are guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or Fannie Mae; including, but not limited to, Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit Certificates; and
(iii)for purposes of the second proviso of G.S. 159-30(c)(12)a., the financial institution serving either as trustee or as fiscal agent for a joint agency holding the obligations subject to the repurchase agreement may also be the provider of the repurchase agreement if the obligations that are subject to the repurchase agreement are held in trust by the trustee or fiscal agent for the benefit of the joint agency;
(3)In mortgage-backed pass-through securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or Fannie Mae;
(4)In direct or indirect obligations which are collateralized by or represent beneficial ownership interests in mortgage-backed pass-through securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or Fannie Mae; and
(5)In direct or indirect obligations, trust certificates, or other similar instruments which are
(i)guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or Fannie Mae, and
(ii)collateralized by or represent beneficial ownership interests in mortgage-backed pass-through securities which are guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or Fannie Mae, including, but not limited to, Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit Certificates.
(6)As provided in G.S. 147-69.2(b6), only with respect to funds deposited in the Catawba Unit No. 1 Decommissioning Trust Fund and the Catawba Unit No. 2 Decommissioning Trust Fund, each established pursuant to a Decommissioning Trust Agreement executed by North Carolina Municipal Power Agency Number 1 on June 28, 1990, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission in Title 10, Chapter 1 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 50, as amended from time to time. (1975, c. 186, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 888, s. 5; 1993, c. 445, s. 1; 1995, c. 412, s. 14; 2001-487, s. 14(n); 2021-73, s. 1(a).)