Code · North Carolina · Chapter 159 — Local Government Finance
§ 159-90. Limitations on details of bonds; additional provisions.
(a)In fixing the details of revenue bonds, the State or the issuing municipality, as the case may be, shall be subject to the following restrictions and directions:
(1)The maturity dates may not exceed the maximum maturity periods prescribed by the Commission for general obligation bonds pursuant to G.S. 159-122. For bonds issued in reimbursement of a loan or advance, the maximum maturity period to be used in determining the maturity dates of the bonds shall be the maximum permissible period prescribed by the Commission for the original project for which the loan or advance was expended, calculated from the date the original project is completed.
(2)Any bond may be made subject to redemption prior to maturity, including redemption on demand of the holder, with or without premium, on such notice and at such time or times and with such redemption provisions as may be stated. When any such bond shall have been validly called for redemption and provision shall have been made for the payment of the principal thereof, any redemption premium, and the interest thereon accrued to the date of redemption, interest thereon shall cease.
(3)The bonds may bear interest at such rate or rates, payable semiannually or otherwise, may be in such denominations, and may be payable in such kind of money and in such place or places within or without the State of North Carolina, as the State Treasurer or the issuing municipality, as the case may be, may determine.
(b)In addition to the foregoing provisions of this section, in fixing the details of revenue bonds the State or the issuing municipality, as the case may be, may provide that bonds
(1)May be made payable from time to time on demand or tender for purchase by the owner provided a Credit Facility supports such bonds, unless the Commission specifically determines that a Credit Facility is not required upon a finding and determination by the Commission that the proposed bonds will satisfy the conditions set forth in G.S. 159-86(b);
(2)May be additionally supported by a Credit Facility;
(3)May be made subject to redemption prior to maturity, with or without premium, on such notice and at such time or times and with such redemption provisions as may be stated in the bond order or trust agreement or with such variations as may be permitted in connection with a Par Formula provided in such bond order or trust agreement;
(4)May bear interest, notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 159-125(a), at a rate or rates that may vary as permitted pursuant to a Par Formula and for such period or periods of time, all as may be provided in the bond order or trust agreement; and
(5)May be made the subject of a remarketing agreement whereby an attempt is made to remarket the bonds to new purchasers prior to their presentment for payment to the provider of the Credit Facility or to the issuing municipality or the State.
No Credit Facility, repayment agreement, Par Formula or remarketing agreement shall become effective without the approval of the Commission.
As used in this subsection, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"Credit Facility" means an agreement entered into by an issuing municipality or by the State Treasurer on behalf of the State with a bank, savings and loan association or other banking institution, an insurance company, reinsurance company, surety company or other insurance institution, a corporation, investment banker or other investment institution, or any financial institution providing for prompt payment of all or any part of the principal (whether at maturity, presentment for purchase, redemption or acceleration), redemption premium, if any, and interest on any bonds payable on demand or tender by the owner issued in accordance with this section, in consideration of the issuing municipality or the State agreeing to repay the provider of such Credit Facility in accordance with the terms and provisions of such repayment agreement, provided, that any such repayment agreement shall provide that the obligation of the issuing municipality or the State thereunder shall have only such sources of payment as are permitted for the payment of bonds issued under this Article.
"Par Formula" shall mean any provision or formula adopted by the issuing municipality or the State to provide for the adjustment, from time to time, of the interest rate or rates borne by any such bonds so that the purchase price of such bonds in the open market would be as close to par as possible. (Ex. Sess. 1938, c. 2, s. 5; 1949, c. 1081; 1967, c. 100, s. 1; c. 711, s. 2; 1969, c. 688, s. 1; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1983, c. 554, s. 11; 1985, c. 265, s. 1; 1991, c. 508, s. 4.)