Code · North Carolina · Chapter 159 — Local Government Finance
§ 159-27. Distribution of tax collections among funds according to levy.
(a)The finance officer shall distribute property tax collections among the appropriate funds, according to the budget ordinance, at least monthly.
(b)Taxes collected during the current fiscal year, that were levied in any one of the two immediately preceding fiscal years, shall be distributed to the appropriate funds according to the levy of the fiscal year in which they were levied. If any fund for which such taxes were levied is not being maintained in the current fiscal year, the proportionate share of the tax that would have been distributed to the discontinued fund shall be allocated
(i)to the fund from which the activity or function for which the tax was levied is then being financed, or
(ii)to the general fund if the activity or function for which the tax was levied is no longer being performed.
(c)Taxes collected during the current fiscal year, that were levied in any prior fiscal year other than one of the two immediately preceding fiscal years, may be distributed in the discretion of the governing board either
(i)to the general fund, or
(ii)in accordance with subsection
(b)of this section. This subsection shall not repeal any portion of a local act or city charter inconsistent herewith and in effect on July 1, 1973.
(d)This section applies to taxes levied by a unit of local government on behalf of another unit, including school administrative units. (1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 474, s. 21; 1975, c. 437, s. 15.)