Code · North Carolina · Chapter 157 — Housing Authorities and Projects
Article 5.
Article 5.
Indian Housing Authority.
§ 157-66. Authority created.
There is hereby created and established a public body corporate and politic to be known as the North Carolina Indian Housing Authority which shall be governed by the provisions of law controlling housing authorities as set out in this Chapter as well as other applicable provisions of the General Statutes. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the North Carolina Indian Housing Authority not be treated as a State agency for any purpose, but rather that it be treated as a housing authority as set out above. (1977, c. 1112, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 15(b); 1993, c. 201, s. 1.)